Currently SearchingYear 12/13 OptionsReset

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice describes our policy and procedures concerning the collection, processing and use of personal information you provide to us via this website in accordance with the general data protection regulation (GDPR). This is a new EU law that will come into effect on 25 May 2018 to replace the current Data Protection Act. By using this website, you agree to this collection, processing and use.

By using this website, you also agree to our Terms and Conditions of website use, of which this Privacy Notice forms a part.

This website is provided by Hull City Council and the East Riding of Yorkshire Council (The Local Authorities). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 [subject to Royal Assent], we are the data controller, and First Media Solutions Ltd who are the service provider for the website is acting as our data processor.

Logging-in or creating an account on the site is optional but is required if you wish to apply for courses on-line using the Common Application Process (CAP), utilise the CV Writer or complete an Employability Skills Passport. If you choose not to activate or create a personal account you can still use the Prospectus to search for courses and access Information and Advice, but will not be able to apply via the CAP or utilise the CV Writer or Employability Skills Passport.

What do we use the information for?

We collect information from you and we may receive information about you from your existing/previous education or training institution, to enable you to:

  • Complete and submit an on-line application to a 16-19 education and training provider
  • Prepare and print a personal CV
  • Complete a personal on-line Employability Skills Passport.

What information do we hold and use?

Name, Date of Birth, Address, CCIS Number, UPN, Gender, School, Ethnicity, School Username, Phone Number, Email Address, Health Information (EHCP Plan, Disability, Learning Difficulty)

On what grounds do we use the information?

The lawful bases for processing your information as per The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 are as follows:

the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes (Article 6); 

the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes, except where Union or Member State law provide that the prohibition referred to in paragraph 1 may not be lifted by the data subject (Article 9); 

What rights do you have?

You have certain rights over the things you tell us about yourself when using the website. These rights are given to you under the Data Protection Act 2018 [subject to Royal Assent].

  • Right to be informed
  • Right to access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction
  • Right to portability
  • Right to object
  • Right to not be subject to automated decision making.

For further information, please visit:

Hull City Council - http://www.hull.gov.uk/help/privacy-notice

East Riding of Yorkshire Council - http://www.eastriding.gov.uk/privacynotice

What happens to your Personal Information?

In accordance with the Privacy Notice from your current institution, and at their request, we may have already obtained and included some personal information about you within the CAP (name, date of birth, address, CCIS Number, UPN, gender, school, ethnicity, school username). If your school did not request this you can create an account and provide this information yourself.

In making use of this website you will be asked to submit additional personal information about yourself.

Whenever you give such personal information, it will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 [subject to Royal Assent].

When you give us any personal information (e.g. to log in) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

Any personal information you provide on this website will be used to support you in using it and its service. Your information may be used for the following purposes:

  1. As content you may complete using this website,
  2. To provide you with information and support,
  3. Assisting you in the operation and use of the website,
  4. Assisting your school/academy/college, teachers, Local Authority youth support services and the providers to which you apply in supporting you in relation to the website and your use of it,
  5. To notify you of developments in this website or changes in how to use this website,
  6. To assess and evaluate the use that is being made of the website,
  7. To map to a unique learner number, for example those provided by the Department for Education and the Learner Record Service,
  8. We may share personal information we have collected, or which you supply to us, with the staff of the provider you currently attend or are considering attending as a student,
  9. We will invite you to participate in a user survey intended to help us in the development of our website and services. Whilst your views will be welcome to us, there is no obligation for you to complete the survey,
  10. We may also share your information with other providers for the purposes of training and education and the provision of grants and benefits.

Combined statistics about intended and actual destinations, visitors, traffic patterns, answers to questions, content entered and related site information may be provided to reputable and reliable third parties including Ofsted and the Department for Education. The information used for these purposes is aggregated (i.e. combined with other user data) and anonymised and will include no personal information. We may retain data for historical, statistical and research purposes. Where data is retained for these purposes, it is stored and processed appropriately in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 [subject to Royal Assent].
Otherwise your information will only be disclosed to a third party where we are obliged or permitted by law. Authorities, such as the Police, may ask for personal information to assist investigations and we will provide this where reasonable to do so. .

From time to time we would like to use your personal information to send you general information (‘mailings’) by email such as newsletters containing information from carefully selected organisations and businesses which we think would be useful to you. 
In addition, we would like to make use of your personal information to send you marketing or promotional information about products and services which may be of interest to you; or specific funding and sponsorship opportunities. Please note that except as set out in this privacy policy or data protection statement, your details will not be released to any third party. The information we collect about you may include your name and email address. If these details change, it is important that you update them straight away so that we and your chosen training providers can continue to communicate with you.

 

How long do we store it and is it secure?

We have in place appropriate technical and contractual measures to ensure the security of the personal data (and to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, the personal data), as required in Article 5(1)(f) of the Data Protection Act 2018 [subject to Royal Assent].

This site uses industry standard security measures to safeguard your data and ensure that all personal information supplied is stored securely against unauthorised access in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 [subject to Royal Assent].

We require that you keep any passwords or usernames confidential and agree not to disclose your password to anyone else.

Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on this website, the local authority, its partners or service provider may use whatever information is available about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your school, employer, school email/internet service provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We are not responsible for the content or security of any sites linked to or from this website such as links to provider websites available through >log on | move on>. If you access other websites through our website then the operators of those sites may collect information from you which may be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

For further information, please visit:

http://www2.eastriding.gov.uk/council/governance-and-spending/how-we-use-your-information/

Your consent

By accepting the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Notice contained therein, and providing personal information, you consent to the use of this information as described in this Privacy Notice or as stated at the time that such information is obtained.

You will also be asked to explicitly confirm your consent when first logging into your account and again before submitting any application.

This Privacy Policy may be changed, modified or amended occasionally. Any changes will be posted on this page of this website so please check it from time to time. Your continued use of this website following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy shall mean that you have accepted those changes.

Where can I find out more?

Please visit:

Hull City Council -  http://www.hull.gov.uk/help/privacy-notice

East Riding of Yorkshire Council - http://www.eastriding.gov.uk/privacynotice

logonmoveon

Home Advice Events Additional Needs My Account
Wishlist Social Wall Get in touch